Privacy Policy

Bob Books Privacy Policy

Proprietor

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 we confirm that the proprietor of the website at www.bobbooks.co.uk (the "Site") is Bob Books Limited (Company Number: 5691816) of The New Boathouse, 136-142 Bramley Road, London W10 6SR, United Kingdom ("Bob Books", "we", "us" or "our"). Bob Books Limited is registered as a data controller with the Office of the Information Commissioner.

Purpose of this Privacy Policy

Bob Books takes its' Site users and customers' ("you" or "your") privacy seriously and is committed to meeting its legal obligations relating to collection and processing of data relating to individuals. All personal data submitted by you to us will be processed in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. Links to third party websites provided on this Site are not covered by this Privacy Policy and when visiting such third party websites please check the privacy policies of each website that you visit.

This Privacy Policy outlines the type of information and data we collect and store, our policy on how we use your personal data, your basic legal rights and whom to contact with questions or concerns.

Collection of Personal Data

We may collect personal data from you via the Site. The types of personal information which we may from time to time ask you to submit to us or which you may choose to provide to us via the Site may include name, mailing address, telephone and fax numbers, photographs, digital content, e-mail address, billing and financial information, credit or debit card information and other contact details. We may also make a record of those Bob Books services you use as well as customer traffic patterns and Site usage.

We may collect personal data from you when:

  • you contact us via e-mail, post or telephone;
  • you use the Site to access and view information and content on the Site;
  • you download software from the Site;
  • you make information/ material requests or register yourself on the Site;
  • you access and use the Bob Books photo-book service on the Site, make any submission of content to Bob Books or access and use any other service provided by Bob Books on the Site.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, other than for which it was originally supplied in accordance with the above purpose specification, we will obtain your permission first. We understand that you trust us with your personal data and we take this trust very seriously.

If you do not want Bob Books to collect or process your personal data as described above, please do not submit it to us.

Disclosures

We will not disclose your personal data to other organisations, institutions or authorities unless required by law or with your consent. We will not sell, rent or lease your personal data to others.

Sometimes we may need to give your personal data to our agents and/or sub-contractors for the purpose of processing you're use of Bob Books services, and you hereby consent to such limited disclosure.

You agree that if we transfer ownership or management of the Site or our business to a third party we may also disclose and transfer your personal data to such third party, provided such third party agrees to observe this Privacy Policy.

Security

Except when making payments for Bob Books services via the Site, we do not use a secure transmission method to send us your personal data via the Site or when communicating with us via e-mail, unless otherwise indicated. Accordingly, your attention is drawn to the fact that any information carried over the Internet is not secure and information can be intercepted, lost and read by other people.

We have in place methods and processes and use appropriate technology to ensure that any personal data provided by you to us will be kept safe and secure, and to ensure that we hold accurate personal data. We also have in place methods and processes to ensure proper use of your personal data and to protect your personal data from unauthorised access.

The Padlock Symbol

The padlock symbol is used on our Sites to alert you to the fact that your personal data is being collected. By clicking onto the padlock symbol you will be directed to sources which will clearly identify the level of security applying to the input of data and any related security certificate.

Fraud Prevention and Detection

Payments for Bob Books services may be made by you to us via the Site. We have systems that protect us and our customers against fraud. Accordingly, we may disclose your credit or debit card details to fraud prevention or other similar agencies. If you give us fraudulent or misleading information and we suspect fraud, we will make appropriate records. We may use and search public records to help us check your identity to prevent fraud.

Automatically Collected data

Our Internet server automatically recognises your domain, the type of Internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using and the domain name of the web site from which you linked to the Site each time you access a web page on the Site. This data is collected automatically and does not identify you personally. It is deleted by us once you leave the Site.

Cookies

"Cookies" are electronic tags sent to an Internet browser by an Internet server. A cookie takes the form of a text file message called "cookie.txt" which identifies the end-user Internet Protocol (IP) address. Each time the Internet browser accesses the Internet server, a "cookie.txt" message is sent back to the Internet browser by the Internet server and is stored automatically on the computer hard-drive of your PC. A cookie's purpose is to identify users' Internet activity and personalise their visit to websites by customising web pages for them.

We may use cookies on the Site for the purpose of monitoring user activity in order to improve the Site and the Bob Books services and products available to users.

The folllowing cookies are used on our site: Google Analytics, Doubleclick (Google), Google Adwords, Bing Ads, LiveChat, Facebook, Reviews.co.uk, Vimeo.com, Local cookies (user session)

If you do not wish for us to use cookies when you use the Site or the Bob Book services available via the Site, please change your Internet browser settings so that your Internet browser does not accept cookies. Your computer's help application should guide you as to how to do this.

Access Rights

Bob Books will make every effort to maintain the accuracy of your personal data stored and processed by us. If you believe that any of your personal data which we are holding is incomplete or inaccurate, where appropriate, you may have your personal data:

  • deleted;
  • changed/amended; and/or
  • completed.

To formally request access to your personal data ("data access request") please contact us at the address below:

Data Compliance Officer
Bob Books Limited
241a Portobello Road
London
W11 1LT
E-mail address: info@bobbooks.co.uk

We are obliged under the Data Protection Act to provide you with a readable copy of your personal data which we have within 40 days of receiving your written data access request. The Data Protection Act 1998 allows us to charge a fee of £10 pounds to provide you with such personal data. Evidence or proof of your identity (for example, a passport, driver's licence etc.) will be required before we respond to your data access request. We reserve our right to refuse to provide you with a copy of any of your personal data which we are holding under the provisions of the Data Protection Act, but in such event we will give reasons for our refusal and allow you to challenge our decision.

Complaints and Feedback

We are always interested in receiving feedback from you relating to the Site or privacy matters. We are also committed to working with you to resolve any complaints or disputes relating to privacy matters. Please send any complaints or feedback you may have regarding the Site or privacy practices to us at the following address:

Bob Books Limited
241a Portobello Road
London
W11 1LT
E-mail address: info@bobbooks.co.uk

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If there are changes or additions to this Privacy Policy, we will make the changes and post the updated Privacy Policy on our Site so that you will always know what personal data we collect on or via the Site, how we use it, and what your legal rights are.